Past Award Recipients

Congratulations to our alumni award recipients from previous years:

2016 Awards


Outstanding Society of the Year

  • College of Design

Outstanding Alumni Chapter of the Year

  • Washington, D.C. Chapter

Program Extraordinaire - Society

  • Carlson School of Management

U40 Alumni Leader

  • Rebekah K. Feist, College of Science and Engineering

Alumni Service Award Recipients

  • Karin Alaniz, School of Nursing
  • Michelle Aytay, College of Pharmacy
  • Roger Chamberlain, College of Food, Agricultural and *Natural Resource Sciences
  • Matt Dudley, Carlson School of Management
  • Robert Graber, College of Science and Engineering
  • Frank Grazzini II, Carlson School of Management
  • Brenda Hartman, College of Education and Human Development
  • Ed Kodet Jr., College of Design
  • Charles Lo, College of Science and Engineering
  • Noel Nix, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Mark Omlie, School of Dentistry
  • Jo Ann Omlie, School of Dentistry


2015 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Society of the Year

  • College of Liberal Arts

Outstanding Alumni Chapter of the Year

  • Arizona West Valley Chapter

Program Extraordinaire

  • College of Education and Human Development - Rising Alumni
  • Carlson School of Management - MBA Alumni Board
  • Humphrey School of Public Affairs - Career Exploration Trips

U40 Alumni Leader

  • Agam Sheth

Distinguished Leadership Award for Internationals

  • Wantanee Kalpravidh, Thailand — Ph.D., Veterinary Medicine (1993)
  • André Corsino Tolentino, Cape Verde — Humphrey Fellow (1993)

Student Volunteer of the Year

  • College of Design - Sarah Kendzior

Alumni Service Awards Recipients

  • Arnie Anderson, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Jennifer Anderson, College of Design
  • Frank A. Bezdicek, College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences
  • Linnea R. Forsell, College of Pharmacy
  • Bill Kreykes, School of Public Health
  • Susan Adams Loyd, University of Minnesota Alumni Association
  • Jeanne M. Voigt, Carlson School of Management
  • Laura Marie Moret, Carlson School of Management
  • Barbara J. Shin, College of Education and Human Development
  • John T. Wetzel, College of Liberal Arts
  • Michael Zakula, School of Dentistry


2014 Awards


Outstanding Society of the Year

  • Carlson School of Management

Outstanding Alumni Chapter of the Year

  • Washington, D.C., Chapter

Program Extraordinaire

  • College of Liberal Arts- Student-Alumni Career Networking College of Pharmacy- Pre-Game Receptions College of Design- Architecture Networking and Portfolio Event

U40 Alumni Leader

  • Tiffany Elton

Distinguished Leadership Award for Internationals

  • Ramon Gustilo, Philippines — Medical School Resident (1964)
  • Agnes Igoye, Uganda — Humphrey Fellow (2010-2011)

Student Volunteer of the Year

  • Rylee Ahnen

Advocate of the Year

  • Matt Forstie

Alumni Service Awards Recipients

  • Val Aarsvold, College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences
  • Mark H. Butler, College of Design
  • Nedret E. Butler, College of Design
  • Charles Edward, Carlson School of Management
  • Gwendolyn Freed, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • James Hammill, College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences
  • Dr. Janet R. Heidinger, College of Education and Human Development
  • Heather L. Midje Larson, Carlson School of Management
  • Marsha Millonig, College of Pharmacy
  • Richard T. Murphy Jr., College of Design
  • Dr. Michael S. Sudit, School of Dentistry

2013 Awards


Program Extraordinaire

  • College of Education and Human Development, College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences, College of Liberal Arts, School of Nursing, Humphrey School of Public Affairs, College of Science and Engineering- Celebrating U: Alumni Mixer for Recent Graduates
  • College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences- Mentor Program
  • College of Pharmacy- Future Pharmacist Program
  • San Diego Chapter- Student Recruitment Efforts

Outstanding Alumni Chapter of the Year

  • Chicago Chapter

Outstanding Alumni Society of the Year

  • College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences

Student Volunteer of the Year

  • Brittney Johnson, College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences

U40 Alumni Leader

  • John Cary (’99) College of Design

Distinguished Leadership Award for Internationals

  • Arlene “Kaka” Bag-ao, Philippines — Humphrey Fellow (2006-2007)
  • Yong-Lin Moon, South Korea — Ph.D., Educational Psychology (1987)
  • Azwinndini Muronga, South Africa — Ph.D., Physics (2002)
  • Rüşdü Saraçoğlu, Turkey — Ph.D., Economics (1980)

Alumni Service Awards

  • Kevin Barcus, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Anne R. Carroll, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Robert W. Eichinger, College of Liberal Arts
  • John Foley, College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences
  • Barbara Perso Heinemann, College of Design
  • Carol Kelsey, School of Nursing
  • Doobie Kurus, College of Education and Human Development
  • Kathleen J. Newell, School of Dentistry
  • Maureen Reed, CLA, Medical School
  • Craig L. Seitel, Carlson School of Management
  • Steve Simenson, College of Pharmacy


2012 Awards


Advocate of the Year

  • Chris Tastad

Outstanding Society of the Year

  • College of Design

Outstanding Alumni Chapter of the Year

  • UMAA-DC Chapter

Program Extraordinaire - Society

  • College of Food, Agricultural & Natural Resource Sciences
  • School of Nursing
  • College of Pharmacy
  • College of Science & Engineering

Program Extraordinaire - Chapter

  • Arizona West Valley

Distinguished Leadership Award for Internationals

  • Ahmad Fuad Afdhal, Indonesia — Ph.D., Pharmacy (1983)
  • Tomáš Klvaňa, Czech Republic — Ph.D., Speech Communications (1997)
  • Michael Byungnam Lee, Korea — Ph.D., Industrial Relations (1998)
  • Chun-Pin Lin, Taiwan — Ph.D., Oral Biology (1994), M.S., Biophysical Science (1995)
  • A. Erinç Yeldan, Turkey — Ph.D., Agricultural and Applied Economics (1988)

Faculty/Staff Volunteer of the Year Award

  • Louis Quast - College of Education & Human Development

Student Volunteer of the Year Awards

  • Prescott Morrill- College of Design
  • Luke Nichols - College of Food, Agricultural & Natural Resource Sciences

Alumni Service Awards

  • Roberta (Bunny) Anderson, School of Dentistry
  • Ann Carlson Birt, College of Design
  • Robert A. Bjork, Carlson School of Management
  • James L. Chosy, Law School
  • June LaValleur, Medical School
  • Marie E. Manthey, School of Nursing
  • Padraic “Pat” McGuire, College of Science and Engineering
  • John Mendesh, College of Science and Engineering
  • Janice “Jan” A. Meyer, College of Liberal Arts
  • Carol Mulligan, College of Education and Human Development
  • David “Rusty” Nelson, College of Food, Agricultural, and Natural Resource Sciences
  • Robert K. Schultz, College of Pharmacy
  • Katherine Siggerud, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Ertugrul Tuzcu, University of Minnesota Alumni Association
  • David E. Walstad, Carlson School of Management

2011 Awards


Outstanding Society of the Year

  • College of Pharmacy

Outstanding Alumni Chapter of the Year

  • Arizona West Valley

Program Extraordinaire - Society

  • College of Design- Design in 7: 7 Stories, 7 Minutes
  • College of Liberal Arts- Dean's List & Exceptional Students Celebration
  • College of Education & Human Development- Saturday Scholars

Program Extraordinaire – Chapter

  • SW Florida Chapter; Lunch with Coach Jerry Kill

Distinguished Leadership Award for Internationals

  • Imho Bae, South Korea — Ph.D. Social Work (1991)
  • Václav Hampl, Czech Republic — Visiting Scholar (1991-1996), Medical School
  • Prem C. Jain, India — M.S., Mechanical Engineering (1960), Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering (1967)
  • Rashmi Singh, India — Master of Public Policy (2007)

Faculty/Staff Volunteer of the Year Award

  • Roger Caspers – CFANS

Student Volunteer of the Year Awards

  • Katrina Sacchetti – College of Pharmacy
  • Hanna Rusch – CFANS

Alumni Service Awards

  • James W. Alexander, College of Pharmacy
  • Bruce W. Beckman, Carlson School of Management
  • Janny Brust, School of Public Health
  • Marcia Carthaus, College of Education and Human Development
  • Jim du Bois, College of Liberal Arts
  • Archie Givens, University of Minnesota Alumni Association
  • Gayle Hallin, School of Nursing
  • Roger R. Haxby, College of Science and Engineering
  • Paula Mazzacano, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Thomas A. Meyer, College of Design
  • Randall L. Schiestl, College of Science and Engineering
  • Bonnie Welshons, College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences
  • Roy G. Wetterstrom, Carlson School of Management
  • George H. Winn, School of Dentistry

2010 Awards


Outstanding Society of the Year

  • School of Nursing

Outstanding Alumni Chapter of the Year

  • Washington, D.C. Chapter

Program Extraordinaire - Society

  • College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences- Golf Scramble for Scholarships
  • College of Science and Engineering- Tech Fest at The Works
  • School of Dentistry- Clinical Grand Rounds

Program Extraordinaire – Chapter

  • Dakota County Chapter- Dakota County Fall Lecture Series
  • West Central Lakes Chapter- Bringing the U to You

Distinguished Leadership Award for Internationals

  • Hani Ayad, Egypt — M.Arch. (1984)
  • Ruben Echeverria, Uruguay — Agricultural and Applied Economics (M.Sc 1985, Ph.D. 1988)
  • Rosana D. H. Schaack, Liberia — Humphrey Fellow (2008-2009)
  • Ngoh-Tiong Tan, Singapore — Ph.D. Social Work (1988)
  • Jan Verhoef, Netherlands — Medical School Visiting Scholar (1975-1976)

Faculty/Staff Volunteer of the Year Award

  • Stephen Schondelmeyer, College of Pharmacy

Student Volunteer of the Year Awards

  • Amie Jo Digatono, College of Pharmacy
  • Anna F. Michael, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Jeff Remakel, School of Dentistry

Alumni Service Awards

  • Henry Blissenbach, College of Pharmacy
  • Deborah Broberg, Carlson School of Management
  • Thomas L. Harding, College of Education and Human Development
  • Kent R. Horsager, College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences
  • Joyce Rude Johnson, School of Dentistry
  • Bernadine Joselyn, Hubert H. Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs
  • Bruce W. Mooty, College of Liberal Arts and Law School, past president of the Alumni Association
  • Sandy Morris, College of Design
  • Brian Osberg, School of Public Health
  • Jim Pichler, College of Science and Engineering
  • Paul Taylor, College of Liberal Arts
  • Melissa Thorson, School of Nursing

2009 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Society of the Year

  • College of Science and Engineering

Outstanding Alumni Chapter of the Year

  • Northern Dakota County Chapter

Program Extraordinaire Award

  • Biology House Dinner, College of Biological Sciences Alumni Society, Build the Future Committee
  • Dirty Laundry, College of Design
  • Food Industry Networking Social: CFANS
  • Nursing Centennial Speed Mentoring Program: School of Nursing
  • SODAS Student Membership Solicitation at the ASDA Vendor Fair: School of Dentistry Alumni Society

Distinguished Leadership Award for Internationals

  • Per-Harald Grue, Norway — Visiting Scholar (2002)
  • Muhammed M. Haj-Yahia, Israel — Ph.D. Social Work (1991)
  • Miki Horie, Japan — Ph.D. Education Administration and Policy Administration (2003)
  • Elijah Bitange Ndemo, Kenya — BSc. Finance (1988)
  • Ajay Pandey, India — Computer Science (M.S. 2000, Ph.D. 2003)
  • Elaina Sousa Silva, Brazil — Humphrey Fellow (2007-2008)

Faculty/Staff Volunteer of the Year

  • Marie Baudek, Associate Director, Continuing Dental Education: School of Dentistry

Student Volunteer of the Year

  • Amanda Lange: College of Design

Alumni Service Award

  • Donna M. Anderson, School of Public Health
  • Ronald Christenson, College of Science and Engineering
  • Donna Dvorak, Mortuary Science Program
  • Duane and Glenn Engebretson, College of Pharmacy
  • M. Constance Kozlak, Humphrey Institute for Public Affairs
  • Tom LaSalle, University of Minnesota Alumni Association
  • Janice Linster, College of Design
  • Stephen Litton, School of Dentistry
  • Daniel W. Mallin, Carlson School of Management
  • Paul Meierant, College of Liberal Arts
  • Robert Roesler, College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences
  • Barbara Stephens Foster, College of Education and Human Development

2008 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Society of the Year

  • College of Design

Program Extraordinaire

  • San Diego Chapter
  • School of Dentistry
  • CFANS

Distinguished Leadership Award for Internationals

  • Félicie Affolter, Switzerland — M.S., Speech Pathology (1959)
  • Meeran Borwankar, India — Humphrey Fellow (2001-02)
  • Mustafa Dilber, Turkey — Ph.D., Management (1967)
  • Chi-kuen Lau, Hong Kong — M.A., Mass Communication (1983)
  • Fouzia Saeed, Pakistan — B.S., General Home Economics (1983); M.S., Design (1985); Ph.D., Education (1987)

Student Volunteer of the Year

  • Megan Hines-CFANS

Staff Volunteer of the Year

  • Dana Souther-CFANS

2007 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Society of the Year

  • CFANS Alumni Society

Outstanding Alumni Chapter of the Year

  • South Central MN Alumni Chapter

Program Extraordinaire

  • College of Liberal Arts- Campaign for Excellence in Prospective Student Outreach

Distinguished Leadership Award for Internationals

  • Asefa Ashengo Agago, Ethiopia — Humphrey Fellow (2001-02)
  • Yuichi Kondo, Japan — Speech Communications (M.A. 1982, Ph.D. 1993)

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Dan Kennedy, CFANS
    Rising Star
  • Grant Eull, College of Design

Student Volunteer of the Year

  • Mike Low, College of Pharmacy

Staff Volunteer of the Year

  • Mark Seeley, CFANS

Alumni Service Award

  • Robert Stein, UMAA
  • Donald Brauer, Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs

2006 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Rochester Area Alumni and Friends of the U of M

Program Extraordinaire

  • Boston Chapter- Garrison Keillor and the Newton Symphony Orchestra Event
  • School of Dentistry Alumni Society- Golf Classic
  • College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society- TechFest

Distinguished Leadership Award for Internationals

  • Soon Ang, Singapore — Ph.D., Management and Information Systems (1993)
  • Benedicta Chiwokwu Agusiobo, Nigeria — Humphrey Fellow (2001-02)
  • Shenggen Fan, China — Ph.D., Applied Economics (1989)
  • Jostein Mykletun, Norway — M.A., International Relations (1972); Ph.D., Political Science (1975)
  • Jose Suarez-Torres, Ecuador — M.P.H., Public Health (1979); Ph.D., Epidemiology (1984)
  • Winston C. Y. Yu,Taiwan — Ph.D., Animal Science (1979)

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Robert Freemore and Patrick Wiecherding, CFANS
  • Stephen Litton, School of Dentistry

Rising Star

  • Michelle Ferrari, School of Public Health

Student Volunteer of the Year

  • Philip Brummond, College of Pharmacy

Staff Volunteer of the Year

  • Debra Skaar, College of Pharmacy

Grand Gold

  • College of Education and Human Development Alumni Society

Hats Off

  • Christine Bartels, College of Pharmacy
  • Stacy Bettison, Law School
  • Victor Bloomfield, College of Biological Sciences
  • Justin Burke, Northrop Memorial Auditorium
  • Mike Damman, Northrop Memorial Auditorium
  • Sally Dischinger, Northrop Memorial Auditorium
  • Amy Dostal Dauer, McNamara Alumni Center Events
  • William Drake, Law School
  • Jeff Falk, University News Service
  • Bernadine Joselyn, Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs
  • Rob King, CFANS
  • Jean Marie Lindquist, CBS
  • Paul Meierant, CLA
  • Holly Radis-McClusky, Northrop Memorial Auditorium
  • Kelly Scanlan, Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs
  • Beverly Schmidt, Occupational Therapy Program
  • Clint Schroder, Law School
  • Donald Wiese, Law School
  • Karen Williams, University Libraries

Alumni Service Award

  • Andrea Hjelm, Past President of UMAA

2005 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Rochester Area Alumni and Friends of the U of M

Program Extraordinaire

  • College of Liberal Arts- Access Minnesota
  • College of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences- Fall Fest 2004
  • College of Biological Science- Fall Fest 2004
  • College of Natural Resources- Fall Fest 2004
  • College of Veterinary Medicine- Fall Fest 2004
  • St. Croix Valley Alumni Chapter- Lecture Series
  • College of Pharmacy- Lunch 'n' Learn
  • School of Public Health- National Public Health Week

Distinguished Leadership Award for Internationals

  • Michael Illbruck, Germany — B.S., Business (1985); M.B.A. (1987)
  • Wadahh Nasr, Lebanon — Ph.D., Philosophy and Political Theory (1975)
  • Mesut Senol, Turkey — Humphrey Fellow (2000-01)
  • Yuri Stulov, Belarus — IREX Fellow (1977-78)
  • Paul Ming Hsien Sun, Taiwan — M.S., Plant Pathology (1966)
  • Jan Veldhuis, Netherlands — Visiting Fulbright Scholar (1967-68)

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Jim du Bios, College of Liberal Arts

Rising Star

  • Jenny Anderson, College of Human Ecology

Student Volunteer of the Year

  • Cheryl Kempton, College of Human Ecology

Grand Gold

  • College of Human Ecology Alumni Society

Legislators of the Year

  • Senator Keith Langseth (DFL) District 09
  • Senator Richard J. Cohen (DFL) District 64
  • Senator Lawrence J. Pogemiller (DFL) District 59
  • Representative Ron Adam, Speaker Pro Tempore (R) District 43B

Hats Off

  • Vickie Courtney, Office of the University Senate
  • Heather Day, School of Public Health
  • Jill Driscoll, College of Liberal Arts
  • Janet Drummond, College of Liberal Arts
  • Shelly Feaver, School of Public Health
  • Michelle Hanson, School of Public Health
  • Brenda Hegg, University Foundation
  • Lois Hendrickson, University of Minnesota Libraries
  • Laurel Mallon, College of Pharmacy
  • Kyran McCormack, College of Biological Sciences
  • Ann Pflaum, University Relations
  • Allison Rojas, Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs

Alumni Service Award

  • Mervyn DeSouza, College of Biological Sciences Jerry Noyce, Past President UMAA

2004 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Rochester Area Alumni and Friends of the U of M

Program Extraordinaire

  • College of Human Ecology Alumni Society- Career Readiness Program
  • College of Pharmacy Alumni Society- Duluth Expansion Project
  • Madison Chapter- Freshman Information Session
  • Denver Chapter- Gopher Hockey Event
  • College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society- K-12 Outreach Program

Distinguished Leadership Award for Internationals

  • Lahsen Ababouch, Morocco — Ph.D., Food Science and Nutrition (1982)
  • Andres Gil, Uruguay — Ph.D., Veterinary Medicine (1993)
  • Obioma Nnaemeka, Nigeria — Ph.D., French (1989)
  • Hyeoun Ae Park, Korea — M.S., Nursing (1983); Biometry and Health Information Systems (M.S., 1986, Ph.D. 1987)
  • Shigeo Tajima, Japan — M.S., Agricultural Education (1955)

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Bill Manwarren, College of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences

Rising Star

  • Michelle Aytay, College of Pharmacy

Student Volunteer of the Year

  • Perianan Periakaruppan, College of Science and Engineering Spirit
  • College of Liberal Arts Alumni Society

Staff Volunteer of the Year

  • Richard Westerlund, College of Science and Engineering

Hats Off

  • Rita Garni, College of Biological Sciences
  • Mary Muwahid, College of Biological Sciences
  • Susan Thurston-Hamerski, College of Continuing Education
  • Sara-Lynn Nash, College of Human Ecology
  • Wendy Williams Blackshaw, College of Liberal Arts
  • Jim duBois, College of Liberal Arts
  • Deb Brown, College of Agricultural, Good and Environment Sciences
  • C.Harvey Johns, College of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences
  • Deborah Anderson, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Ford Bell, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Gary Carlson, College of Pharmacy
  • David Holmstrom, College of Pharmacy
  • Kay Fredrickson, College of Pharmacy
  • Marni Lucas, College of Natural Resources

Alumni Service Award

  • Deborah Hopp, UMAA National President 2002-2003

2003 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Southwest Florida Chapter

Program Extraordinaire

  • Biological Sciences Alumni Society- Cedar Creek 60th Anniversary Celebration
  • Dentistry Alumni society- Membership Drive at MDA Annual State Meeting/Partnership for Membership Program
  • College of Natural Resources Alumni Society- College of Natural resources 2003 Centennial Celebration
  • School of Social Work Alumni Society- SSWAS Aging in Practice Conference
  • Southwest Minnesota &Glacial Ridge chapter- Southwestern Minnesota Alumni Picnic

Distinguished Leadership Award for Internationals

  • Munirathna Anandakrishnan, India — Civil Engineering (M.S. 1957, Ph.D. 1960)
  • Fanny Cheung, Hong Kong — Ph.D., Psychology (1975)
  • Myrza Karimov, Kyrgyzstan — M.A., Comparative and International Development Education (1997)
  • Rozina Karmaliani, Pakistan — M.S., Public Health (1994); Nursing (M.S. 1997, Ph.D. 2000)
  • Bon Ho Koo, South Korea — Ph.D., Economics (1967)
  • Abdelaziz Lagnaoui, Morocco — Entomology (M.S. 1990, Ph.D. 1991)
  • Claus Solberg, Norway — Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Infectious Diseases (1969-70)
  • Sylvia Tamale, Uganda — Ph.D., Sociology (1997)
  • Xi-Ru Wu, China — Research Fellow, Pediatric Neurology (1979-82)

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Jim Clausen, College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society and Rochester Area Alumni and Friends Chapter

Rising Star

  • Grant Erickson, Bay Area Alumni Chapter and College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society

Student Volunteer of the Year

  • Tina Werk, College of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences Alumni Society

Spirit

  • College of Pharmacy Alumni Society

Legislators of the Year

  • Senator Keith Langseth
  • Representative Torrey Westrom

Hats Off

  • Sara Beverage, University of Minnesota Bookstores
  • Pam Freeman, College of Human Ecology Alumni Society
  • Sue Graupmann, Intercollegiate Athletics
  • Jason Hancock, Twin Cities Student Unions
  • Kendra Hoehn, University Dining Services
  • Brian Hustoles, Twin Cities Student Unions
  • Don Kvasnicka, South Central Chapter
  • Marjoirie Mangine, College of Human Ecology Alumni Society
  • Robert Mossefin, Red Wing Chapter
  • Marty Moen, College of Natural Resources
  • Kari Muench, Twin Cities Student Unions
  • Shane Schmidt, College of Liberal Arts Alumni Society
  • Betsi Sherman, Intercollegiate Athletics
  • Jeff Thomas, College of Biological Sciences Alumni Society
  • Barbara Tuckner, UMAA program Committee
  • Mark Williams, Goal Line Club

2002 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Rochester Area Alumni and Friends of the U of M

Program Extraordinaire

  • College of Biological Sciences Alumni Society- End of the Year Picnic
  • College of Education and Human Development Alumni Society- Celebrate Reading with Goldy and Clifford: A Book Drive for Kids
  • College of Human Ecology Alumni Society- Designed with You in Mind
  • College of Natural Resources Alumni Society- Internship and Career Fair
  • Southwest Florida Alumni & Friends Chapter- UMAA Mini College
  • College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society- General Programming

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Marcia Carthaus, Southwest Florida Alumni & Friends Chapter
  • Pamela Enz, College of Human Ecology Alumni Society Rising Star
  • Joe Dufrense, Band Alumni Society
  • Amie and Chris, Gustanski, Carlson School of Management Alumni Society
  • Mitch Opsahl, College of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences Alumni Society Student
  • Sara DeRosier, College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society Spirit
  • Dwayne Ostrem, Rochester Area Alumni & Friends of the U of M Staff Volunteer of the Year
  • Carla Carlson, College of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences
  • Jack Stack, School of Dentistry

Legislators of the Year

  • Senator Deanna Weiner
  • Senator Keith Langseth
  • Special Recognition: Senator Peggy Leppik
  • Legislative Volunteer Service: Dan Erkkila

Hats Off

  • Gail Eckel, Office of the President
  • Dennis Jordan, Printing Services
  • Adrienne Kari, Biological Sciences Alumni Society
  • Jennifer Keehl, D'Amico Catering at Gateway
  • Judy Kelloway, College of Pharmacy
  • Emma Jean Kydd, The Finnish Connection Alumni Group
  • Thom Miller, TCBC Program-Marshall Fields
  • Robert Mossefin, Red Wing Chapter
  • Rebekah Orr, College of Liberal Arts Alumni Society
  • Catherine Oslund, College of Pharmacy Alumni Society
  • Christopher Overbo, College of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences
  • Jennifer Pedersen Malek, Office of Admissions
  • Sara Peterson, HHH Institute of Public Affairs Alumni Society
  • Jeffery Schaub, College of Biological Sciences
  • Patricia Swenson-Green, School of Nursing
  • Denis Warta, South Central Minnesota Alumni Chapter

2001 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Red Wing Chapter

Program Extraordinaire

  • Rochester Area Alumni & Friends of the U of M- Rochester Events
  • Red Wing Chapter- Maroon and Gold Day in Red Wing
  • New Mexico Chapter- Breaking Ground with Antoine Predock
  • St. Croix Valley Chapter in collaboration with College of Liberal Arts Alumni Society Critical Dialog Series- Livable Communities or Urban Sprawl
  • College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society and College of Liberal Arts Alumni Society- Cosmic Cabaret
  • College of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Sciences- Recruitments 2000

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Eugene Olalla, M.D., Medical Alumni Society
  • Gary Sloan, Agriculture Alumni Society of COAFES

Rising Star

  • Sara-Lynn Nash, College of Human Ecology Alumni Society
  • Philip DeNucci, Pharmacy Alumni Society
  • Rob Moline, Agriculture Alumni Society of COAFES
  • Yvonne Redmond-Brown, College of Education and Human Development Alumni Society

Student Volunteer of the Year

  • Jackie Narjes, School of Social Work Alumni Society
  • Matthew Wolle, Agriculture Alumni Society of COAFES
  • Christine Bartels, Pharmacy Alumni Society Spirit
  • Darlette Luke, Pharmacy Alumni Society

Staff Volunteer of the Year

  • Anthony Seykora, COAFES
  • Jim (JB) Eckert, University Relations

Grand Gold

  • College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society- Science and Technology Day

Legislators of the Year

  • Senator Deanna Wiener
  • Senator Richard Cohen
  • Senator Larry Pogemiller
  • Senator Steve Kelley
  • Representative Peggy Leppik
  • Representative Tim Pawlenty
  • Representative Ron Abrams

Hats Off

  • Faye Bodenhamer, Addressing and Mailing Department
  • Karen Holtmeier, College of Human Ecology Alumni Society Board
  • Roger Toogood, School of Social Work Alumni Society Board
  • Kevin Barcus, D.V.M., College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Melissa Binder, Pharmacy Alumni Society Board
  • College of Education and Human Development Communication Team: Amy Anderson (lead), Peggy Rader, Nancy Longly, Rebecca Noran, Kristeen Bullwinkle
  • Cynthia School, Office of Government Relations
  • Sue Eastman, University Relations
  • Robert Elde, Dean, College of Biological Sciences
  • C. David Jones, UMAA National Board (past member)

2000 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • St. Croix Valley Chapter

Program Extraordinaire

  • Southern Willamette Valley Chapter- A Walk in the Willamette Woods
  • Human Ecology Alumni Society- College of Human Ecology Centennial
  • U of M/Target Corporation Alumni Team
  • College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society- Science & Technology Banquet
  • Rochester Area Alumni & Friends- Maroon and Gold Day in Rochester
  • Band Alumni Society- Band Alumni Society's 50th Anniversary
  • Natural Resources Alumni Society- Northern Alumni Event at Cloquet Forestry Center
  • Southwest Minnesota Chapter- "Huddle Up with Sid and Dave"

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Peter Hiniker, School of Social Work Alumni Society
  • Eugene Hook, Southwest Minnesota Chapter

Rising Star

  • Susan and John Anderson, Mile High (Denver) Chapter
  • Tracy Fallon, College of Natural Resources Alumni Society
  • Jennifer Hautala Simek, CSOM Alumni Advisory Council

Spirit

  • Dwayne Ostrem, Rochester Area Alumni

Staff Volunteer of the Year

  • Marilyn DeLong, College of Human Ecology
  • Marty Rossmann, College of Education & Human Development

Legislators of the Year

  • Senator Don Samuelson (DFL-Brainerd)
  • Senator Linda Berglin (DFL-Minneapolis)
  • Senator Sheila Kiscaden (R-Rochester)
  • Representative Jim Knoblach (R-St. Cloud)

Hats Off

  • Wesley Matson, College of Education and Human Development Alumni Society
  • Paula Penning, College of Biological Sciences Alumni Society
  • Marc Rood, Men's Intercollegiate Athletics
  • Ruth Stewart, College of Education and Human Development Alumni Society
  • Gateway Corporation Staff
  • Roger Beck and Nita Luis, College of Liberal Arts Alumni Society
  • Mike Cepak, College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society
  • Phil DeNucci, College of Pharmacy Alumni Society
  • Carol Gross, College of Biological Sciences Alumni Society
  • Pat Martinson, College of Human Ecology Alumni Society

1999 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • San Diego Alumni Chapter
  • College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society

Program Extraordinaire

  • Dayton, Ohio Chapter- Gopher Football Rally
  • Puget Sound Chapter- Skagit River Valley Bird Trip
  • Red Wing Area U of M Alumni and Friends Chapter- Marching Band Performance
  • St. Croix Valley Chapter- Kick-off and Charter Party

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Diane and Mike Quinn, Rochester Area and Alumni and Friends
  • Russ Sotebeer, Sun Cities Alumni Chapter

Rising Star

  • Christine Soltau, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences
  • Roger Caspers, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences

Spirit

  • U of M Department of Housing and Development- Maroon and Gold Fridays Program

Staff Volunteer of the Year

  • Jean Underwood, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences

Legislators of the Year

  • Representative Peggy Leppik (R-Golden Valley)
  • Representative Lyndon Carlson (DFL-Crystal)
  • Senator Sam Solon (DFL-Duluth)
  • Senator Roy Terwilliger (R-Edina)

Hats Off

  • Medical Alumni Society
  • Vern Sutton Tribute-CLA Alumni and Friends

1998 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Puget Sounds Chapter
  • College of Natural Resources Alumni Society

Program Extraordinaire

  • Pharmacy Alumni Society- Pharmacy Licensure Review
  • Medical Technology (Allied Health)- Medical Technology's 75th Anniversary
  • Veterinary Medicine Alumni Society- College of Veterinary Medicine's 50th Anniversary
  • Rice/Steele County Chapter- Gopher Hour
  • Southwest Minnesota Chapter- Wrestling Rally

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Michael Harrison, School of Dentistry Alumni Society

Grand Gold

  • Rochester Area Alumni and Friends
  • Sun Cities, AZ

Outstanding Friend

  • Audrey McGregor, Sun Cities Chapter

Legislators of the Year

  • Representative Phil Carruthers (DFL Brooklyn Center)
  • Senator Gary Laidig (R-Stillwater)
  • Representative Peggy Leppik (R-Golden Valley)
  • Senator Keith Langseth (DFL-Glyndon)

1997 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Bay Area Chapter
  • College of Human Ecology Alumni Society
    Program Extraordinaire
  • Rochester Area Alumni and Friends Chapter- Rochester Chapter's 1997 Annual Meeting Philadelphia Chapter- Minnesota Day at the American Swedish Museum
  • College of Natural Resources Alumni Society- 1997 Spring Alumni Banquet
  • Medical Alumni Society- Spring Alumni Reunion Weekend
  • Alumni Society of Allied Health Professionals- Program in Physical Therapy 50th Anniversary Celebration

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Howard Juni, College of Pharmacy Alumni Society

Legislators of the Year

  • Representative Gene Pelowski (DFL-Winona)
  • Senator Deanna Wiener (DFL-Eagan)

1996 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Los Angeles Area Chapter
  • College of Education Alumni Society

Program Extraordinaire

  • Grand Rapids Area Alumni Chapter- President Hasselmo's Visit to Grand Rapids
  • School of Journalism and Mass Communications Alumni Society- Jim Klobuchar Roast
  • Public Health Alumni Society- Student Relations Program
  • Biological Sciences Alumni Society- College of Biological Sciences 30th Anniversary Celebration

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Kris Bettin, College of Biological Sciences Alumni Society

Legislators of the Year

  • Representative Steve Kelley (DFL-Hopkins)
  • Representative Dave Bishop (R-Rochester)
  • Senator LeRoy Stumpf (DFL-Thief River Falls)
  • Senator Cal Larson (R-Fergus Falls)

1995 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Florida Suncoast Chapter
  • College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society

Program Extraordinaire

  • Austin/Albert Lea- Prospective Student Information Day
  • College of Liberal Arts/University College Alumni Society 125th Anniversary Homecoming Symposia
  • Carlson School of Management- First Tuesday Lecture Series
  • Public Health Alumni Society- School of Public Health's 50th Anniversary Celebration

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Gladys Brooks, CLA Alumni Society

Spirit

  • University of Minnesota Alumni Band

Legislators of the Year

  • Representative Peggy Leppik (R-Golden Valley)
  • Representative Becky Kelso (DFL-Shakopee)
  • Senator Dean Johnson (R-Willmar)
  • Senator Larry Pogemiller (DFL-Minneapolis)

1994 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Sun Cities Area (AZ) Chapter
  • School of Public Health Alumni Society

Program Extraordinaire

  • Rochester Area Alumni and Friends Chapter- Academic Scholarship Program
  • St. Louis Area Chapter- Evening of Jazz with Ron McCurdy
  • College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society- Mentoring Program

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Julie Johnson, College of Pharmacy Alumni Society

Outstanding Friend

  • Ardell Brede, Rochester Chapter

1993 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Rochester Area Alumni and Friends of the U of M
  • Hubert H. Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs Alumni Society

Program Extraordinaire

  • Red Wing Chapter- 1993 Spring Banquet

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Bryan Beaulieu, College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society

Outstanding Friend

  • Professor Karlis Kaufmanis

1992 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Red Wing Chapter
  • College of Liberal Arts/University College Alumni Society

Program Extraordinaire

  • School of Nursing Alumni Society- Nursing 1992: A Global Event
  • Band Alumni Society- Centennial Celebration
  • College of Agriculture Alumni Society- Getting to Know 'U' in Willmar
  • Brown-Nicollet Area Chapter- An Evening with Dr. Karlis Kaufmanis

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Lynn Boldt, College of Human Ecology Alumni Society

1991 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Sun Cities Area (AZ) Chapter
  • College of Education Alumni Society
    Program Extraordinaire
  • Carlson School of Management Alumni Society- MBA Student Recruitment Program
  • College of Pharmacy Alumni Society- Mentor Program
  • Suncoast (Florida) Chapter- Water-ski Show

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Larry Laukka, National Board

1990 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Detroit Area Women's Club
  • Biological Sciences Alumni Society
  • College of Home Economics Alumni Society

Program Extraordinaire

  • Dentistry Alumni Society- Dentistry Alumni Day
  • Veterinary Medicine Alumni Society- Mentor Program
  • Wadena, MN Chapter- Spring Annual Meeting

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Dentistry Alumni Society- Dentistry Alumni Day
  • Veterinary Medicine Alumni Society- Mentor Program
  • Wadena, MN Chapter- Spring Annual Meeting

Alumni Service

  • Carolyn Anderson, U of M Retirees Association Volunteer Program

1989 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Sun Coast Area (Florida) Chapter
  • College of Liberal Arts/University College Alumni Society

Program Extraordinaire

  • Biological Sciences Alumni Society- Legislative Reception
  • Joint Health Sciences- Bionic Body Exhibit
  • Washington, D.C. Alumni Chapter- Finnish Embassy Event

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Irene Kreidberg, Alumni Club, UMAA

Outstanding Friend

  • Professor Tom Bouchard

1988 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Wadena Area Alumni Chapter
  • Band Alumni Society

Program Extraordinaire

  • College of Agriculture Alumni Society- Recruitment Program
  • College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society- Developing Effective John Search Skills
  • Rochester Area Chapter- Student Summer Sendoff

National Volunteer of the Year

  • John French, Legislative/Regent Selection
  • Tom Swain, Legislative/Regent Selection

1987 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Martin County Chapter
  • College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society

Program Extraordinaire

  • College of Liberal Arts- Advertising Campaign
  • Joint Health Sciences- Commitment to Focus Forum
  • Detroit Area- Women's Club Wild Rice Sales

National Volunteer of the Year

  • Mary Lou Christensen, Public Health Alumni Society

Outstanding Friend

  • Marian Costello, Detroit Area Woman's Club

1986 Awards


Outstanding Alumni Chapter and Alumni Society

  • Biological Sciences Alumni Society
  • Washington, D.C. Alumni Chapter

Program Extraordinaire

  • College of Liberal Arts Alumni Society- Metropolitan Opera Event
  • College of Science and Engineering Alumni Society- Science and Technology Day
  • Medical School alumni Society- Sixth Anniversary Class Reunion

National Volunteer of the Year

  • David Eckholm, Biological Sciences Alumni Society

1985 Awards


National Volunteer of the Year

  • John Brant and Priscilla Nauer, Band Alumni Society

1984 Awards


National Volunteer of the Year

  • Maxine Piper, Washington, D.C. Alumni Chapter

1983 Awards


National Volunteer of the Year

  • Dale Ericson, School of Dentistry Alumni Society

More like this

Share

Stay Connected.